Visa

Most travelers do not require a visa to enter Greece; that’s the case of EU nationals, US, Canadian, Australian and Japanese nationals. If you are flying directly into Greece, your airline will tell you if a visa is required. Otherwise, you need to check at the local Greek consulate or embassy to get all the details.

What is a Greek Visa?

A Greek visa is an indication that someone is authorized to enter Greece (the country which issued the visa). Visas are obtained from Greek Embassies or Consulates for your visit.

There are three types of Greek visas: tourist visa, business visa and work permit. The tourist and business visas are valid for 90 days. After that period it is considered that you are staying in Greece and non-EU residents need a permit for that. The work permit is valid for the period mentioned in the work contract.

How much does a Greek Visa cost?

It depends on where you are and which type of Greek visa you are applying for.

How long does it take to get a Greek visa?

You should be able to get the visa in 2 to 7 days. However, sometimes I might take longer, especially if you are applying during the high travel season. Plus, you need to take into account that they’ll be doing background check on you.

Who needs a visa to travel to Greece? And who doesn’t?

Greece is a member of the Schengen Agreement, so if you hold a Schengen visa, you won’t need a Greek visa to enter the country. European Union nationals can enter Greek holding only a valid copy of their ID Card (or Passport). US citizens need a passport to enter the country, but don’t need a Greek visa. US residents need a visa to enter Greece.

According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs , the nationals from the following countries need a visa to enter Greece: Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Democratic Republic of Congo, Republic of Congo, Cote D’Ivoire, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, North Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippine, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, , Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab, Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Citizens of the Palestinian Authority and Kosovo need a visa to enter Greece; while Taiwan citizens don’t require a visa. Hong Kong and Macau citizens do not need a visa to enter Greece.

What documents do I need to get a Greek visa?

The following documents are needed to get a Greek visa:

  • valid passport (three months validity period beyond the stay)
  • visa Application Form completed and signed
  • 1 recent passport-type photograph
  • proof of sufficient fund to support the stay in Greece
  • hotel reservations (or letter of invitation)
  • travel itinerary (if available)
  • visa fee paid
  • letter for reference from the employer

What do I need to get a Greek work visa?

Work permits are needed to work legally in Greece. These are issued by the Ministry of Labor. The following documents are necessary:

  • visa application form (made by the company who is employing the applicant)
  • valid passport of the applicant
  • 1 recent passport-type photography
  • proof of sufficient funds
  • written contract of employment from the company (includes the length of employment)
  • work permit fee
  • US residents must submit a valid US residence card




Note:
the article was written for informational purposes only; although the information was accurate at the time the article was written, make sure to check with your local Greek consulate or embassy before your vacation.